Selection: Round nine teams

Thursday, 15 May
ADELAIDE v COLLINGWOOD
Adelaide Oval, 7.20pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B:
K.Hartigan B.Rutten L.Brown
HB:
B.Smith D.Talia M.Jaensch
C:
R.Sloane S.Thompson D.Mackay
HF:
M.Crouch J.Jenkins M.Wright
F:
J.Podsiadly T.Walker E.Betts
FOLL:
S.Jacobs P.Dangerfield R.Douglas
I/C:
S.Kerridge R.Laird B.Martin C.Cameron
EMG:
J.Petrenko S.Shaw M.Grigg
IN:
B.Rutten, R.Douglas, B.Martin, T.Walker, C.Cameron
OUT:
B.Reilly (omitted), J.Petrenko (omitted), T.Lynch (jaw), S.Shaw (omitted), M.Grigg (omitted)

 
COLLINGWOOD

B: N.Maxwell J.Frost M.Williams
HB: A.Toovey L.Keeffe T.Langdon
C: H.Lumumba B.Macaffer D.Swan
HF: S.Dwyer J.White S.Sidebottom
F: J.Elliott T.Cloke T.Goldsack
FOLL: B.Grundy D.Beams S.Pendlebury
I/C: J.Blair L.Ball C.Young J.Witts
EMG: A.Fasolo N.Brown J.Thomas
IN: N.Maxwell, A.Toovey, C.Young 
OUT: J.Thomas (omitted), T.Adams (omitted), B.Kennedy (omitted)

Friday, 16 May
ESSENDON v SYDNEY
Etihad Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

ESSENDON
B, Courtenay Dempsey, Michael Hurley, Dustin Fletcher
HB, Mark Baguley, Cale Hooker, Dyson Heppell
C, Brent Stanton, Jobe Watson, Michael Hibberd
HF, Jackson Merrett, Joe Daniher, Brendon Goddard
F, Patrick Ambrose, Patrick Ryder, David Zaharakis
Fol, Tom Bellchambers, Heath Hocking, David Myers
I/C, Jake Melksham, Jake Carlisle, Kurt Aylett, Zach Merrett
Emg, Kyle Hardingham, Jason Ashby, Travis Colyer,
In, Tom Bellchambers, David Myers,
Out, Martin Gleeson (Omitted), Paul Chapman (suspension)

SYDNEY
B: J.Laidler, T.Richards, N.Smith
HB: R.Shaw, H.Grundy, N.Malceski
C: K.Jack, C.Bird, D.Rampe
HF: L.Jetta, K.Tippett, D.Hannebery
F: S.Reid, L.Franklin, L.Parker
FOLL: T.Derickx, JP.Kennedy, J.McVeigh
I/C: H.Cunningham, A.Goodes, B.Jack, J.Lloyd              
EMG: L.Roberts-Thomson, G.Rohan, D.Towers
IN: B.Jack
OUT: B.McGlynn (illness)


Saturday, 17 May
RICHMOND v MELBOURNE
MCG, 1.40pm AEST

RICHMOND
B: Troy Chaplin, David Astbury, Alex Rance
HB: Bachar Houli, Ben Lennon, Steven Morris
C: Shaun Grigg, Daniel Jackson, Reece Conca
HF: Dustin Martin, Ben Griffiths, Brett Deledio
F: Shane Edwards, Jack Riewoldt, Ty Vickery
FOLL: Shaun Hampson, Brandon Ellis, Trent Cotchin
I/C: Matt McDonough, Nick Vlastuin, Nathan Foley, Sam Lloyd
EMG: Jake Batchelor, Ricky Petterd, Nathan Gordon
IN: Ben Lennon, Ben Griffiths, Nathan Foley
OUT: Aaron Edwards (omitted), Nathan Gordon (omitted), Chris Newman (calf) 

MELBOURNE
B: N.Jetta, T.McDonald, C.Garland
HB: D.Terlich, L.Dunn, J.Grimes 
C: B.Vince, J.Viney, D.Cross
HF: J.Watts, M.Gawn, J.Howe
F: C.Pedersen, C.Dawes, R.Bail
FOLL: M.Jamar, N.Jones, D.Tyson
I/C: C.Salem, J.Kennedy-Harris, A.Riley, M.Jones             
EMG: A.Georgiou, J.McKenzie, J.Toumpas
IN: M.Gawn, A.Riley
OUT: S.Byrnes (foot), J.Frawley (hamstring)



NORTH MELBOURNE v BRISBANE LIONS
Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Luke McDonald, Joel Tippett, Aaron Mullett
HB: Nick Dal Santo, Scott D. Thompson, Shaun Atley
C, Sam Gibson, Andrew Swallow, Leigh Adams
HF, Lindsay Thomas, Aaron Black, Brent Harvey
F, Majak Daw, Drew Petrie, Lachlan Hansen
Fol, Todd Goldstein, Jack Ziebell, Ben Cunnington
I/C, Ryan Bastinac, Sam Wright, Levi Greenwood, Robin Nahas
Emg, Brad McKenzie, Liam Anthony, Scott McMahon,
In, Andrew Swallow, Sam Wright, Robin Nahas,
Out, Nathan Grima (Foot), Michael Firrito (Omitted), Brad McKenzie (Omitted)

BRISBANE LIONS
Backs:  Gardiner Clarke Patfull                       
Half-backs:  Hanley Adcock Cutler                          
Centres: Paparone Redden Raines                        
Half-forwards: Rockliff Paine Taylor                         
Forwards: Green Merrett Brown                           
Followers: West Aish Zorko                                         
Interchange: Beams Lisle Lester Golby                      
Emergencies: Crisp Robertson Close                         
In: Lisle Golby Beams                             
Out: Maguire (suspended) Mayes (concussion) Robertson

FREMANTLE v GEELONG
Patersons Stadium, 7.40pm AEST

FREMANTLE
B, Paul Duffield, Zac Dawson, Lee Spurr
HB, Danyle Pearce, Michael Johnson, Nick Suban
C, Stephen Hill, Ryan Crowley, Cameron Sutcliffe
HF, Nat Fyfe, Matthew Pavlich, Michael Barlow
F, Chris Mayne, Zac Clarke, Hayden Ballantyne
Fol, Aaron Sandilands, Tendai Mzungu, David Mundy
I/C, Lachie Neale, Alex Silvagni, Tommy Sheridan, Matt de Boer
Emg, Garrick Ibbotson, Matt Taberner, Clancee Pearce,
In, Zac Dawson, Tommy Sheridan,
Out, Clancee Pearce (Omitted), Hayden Crozier (Omitted)

GEELONG

B: A.Mackie, T.Lonergan, H.Taylor
HB: C.Enright, J.Rivers, C.Guthrie
C: M.Duncan, J.Selwood, J.Kelly
HF: T.Varcoe, H.McIntosh, S.Johnson
F: J.Murdoch, T.Hawkins, S.Motlop
FOLL: D.Simpson, J.Bartel, G.Horlin-Smith
Interchange: J.Bews, M.Blicavs, T.Hunt, J.Sheringham           
EMG: J.Jansen, J.Schroder, J.Walker
In: A.Mackie, J.Bews
Out: M.Stokes (Suspension) , G.Burbury (Groin)


Sunday, 18 May

ST KILDA V GOLD COAST
Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

ST KILDA
B: Sean Dempster, Josh Bruce, Jimmy Webster
HB: Blake Acres, Luke Delaney, Cameron Shenton
C: Leigh Montagna, Lenny Hayes, Farren Ray
HF: Clinton Jones, Nick Riewoldt, Adam Schneider
F: Arryn Siposs,  Rhys Stanley, Jack Billings
FOLL: Billy Longer, Luke Dunstan, Tom Curren
I/C: Jack Newnes, Terry Milera, James Gwilt, Josh Saunders, Sam Dunell, Maverick Weller, Jack Steven 
In: Terry Milera, Josh Saunders, Sam Dunell

GOLD COAST
Backs: Harbrow May Broughton                         
Half-backs:  Lemmens Thompson McKenzie                     
Centres: Shaw Ablett Rischitelli                       
Half-forwards: A Hall Lynch Stanley                          
Forwards:  Bennell Day Matera                            
Followers: Dixon O’Meara Swallow                                       
Interchange: From: Smith Sumner Sexton Russell Prestia Warnock Murphy    
In:  Murphy Warnock Smith Sexton Sumner            
Out: Nicholls (knee) Kolodjashnij (knee)

The story Selection: Round nine teams first appeared on The Sydney Morning Herald.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop