New primary snowsports champions

Jindabyne Central School (JCS) is Australia's new national primary school snowsports champion.

JCS defeated every other school in the country to be crowned overall primary co-ed school champion at the Australian Interschools Championships at Mount Buller in Victoria.

The school entered this year's event as the incumbent champion and there was no disputing the winner of the prestigious title, with JCS finishing a huge 41 points ahead of Falls Creek Primary School.

JCS also had a podium finish in the senior co-ed school division, coming third behind first-placed Snowy Mountains Grammar School and Redlands.

A total of seven JCS students won individual national titles at Mt Buller while 21 teams had podium finishes across the alpine, snowboard and cross country disciplines.

Among the stand-out performers for JCS were 10-year-old Benjamin Wynn, 13-year-old Sarah Lambert and 15-year-old Adam Lambert.

Benjamin, a Year Four JCS student, won the giant slalom just three-tenths of a second ahead of Joey Steggall from Manly Village Public School in division 5 which includes students in kindergarten to Year Four.

He led JCS to a team victory, joining Bode Townend, Ethan Lambert and Fletcher Thew to win gold in the giant slalom team event with a time almost six seconds ahead of second-placed Falls Creek Primary.

Benjamin also scored an individual silver medal in the skier cross behind Steggall.

Sarah won an individual national title in the division three (up to Year Eight) snowboard giant slalom and joined teammates Rebecca Matthes and Emily Heimann to take out the team event. She also won silver in the individual boarder cross.

The versatile teenager then went on to lead JCS to victory in the skiing discipline of giant slalom, joining Sammie Gaul, Rhianna Burke and Rachelle Silsby to claim the gold medal.

"I was quite surprised by my results and I'm really happy about how I went," Sarah said.

"It was exciting to hear my name announced as the winner at the presentation."

Her brother Adam dominated the competition in the division two snowboard events, winning the individual snowboard giant slalom and boarder cross for the third consecutive year.

Adam was a whopping 3.40 seconds ahead of his closest competitor in the giant slalom and again beat Charlie Rotondo from Canberra Grammar School in the boarder cross.

JCS had stellar performances in the moguls competition with Peter Milliken winning the division two event and Year Four student Teagan Firle taking out gold in division five while leading her team of Letitia Murphy and Tamzyn Davies to a win in the team's event.

Cross country skiing wasn't forgotten, with Declan Burke winning the division three classic race and Olivia Burke winning gold in the division five event and leading her team to victory in the relay.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop