Grammar students excel at snowsport

Week 2 of term 3 is traditionally the first major snowsports disruption for Snowy Mountains Grammar School (SMGS) as about 120 students give their time to represent their school in the first round of the Snowsports Interschools Competition.

This year, due to a lack of early snow and indeed it was looking so grim that the competition was in jeopardy altogether, the whole competition has been held at Perisher on Front and Centre Valley. A special congratulations must go to the course workers and staff at Perisher for the great courses they made for us and the lovely weather they turned on.

Snowy Mountains Grammar fielded a strong and competitive team again this year and received a number of podium results across all disciplines and in all divisions. The school is very proud this year of our increased numbers in Division 5 and it is great to see a very enthusiastic group of younger students coming through.

Former Olympian Alice Jones, now a parent at our school, was seen looking like the Pied Piper, on each day with her band of very small followers as they eagerly inspected courses and then cheered each other on as they gave it their best shot on each run.

Forty-oneteams finished in the top three in their races, all receiving the sparkling new gold, silver and bronze medals which were being presented this year in place of the trophies from previous competitions.

Congratulations to the gold medal winners:

In Alpine:

Div 1 Girls - Matilda Coates, Hannah Sugerman, Elle Crisp and Cassie Maye; Div 3 Girls - Isabelle Beaton, Isabella Oatley, Isabella Emmert and Indianna Hansen; Div 3 Boys - Theo coates, Milan Dragovich, Josh Kuner, and Harry Paradice; Div 4 Boys - Charles Beaton, Darcy Alexander, Cameron Maclean, and Ted Sykes.

In Skiercross:

Div 1 Girls - Hannah sugermna, Elle Crisp and Cassie Maye; Div 2 Boys - Ilija Dragovich, Sean Richards and Sam Weston; Div 3 Boys - Theo Coates, Milan Dragovich and Josh Kuner;

In Moguls:Div 2 Boys - Sean Richards and Jack McInnes.

In Snowboard GS:

Div 2 Girls - Georgia Baff and Kaylie Thomas; Div 3 Girls - Geneva Guy and Maisie Phillips; Div 5 Girls - Lily and Ella Veleba; Div 1 Boys - Adam Dickson, Karl Van Goor and Joel Cantle.

In Snowboardcross:

Div 2 Girls - Georgia Baff and Kaylie Thomasa; Div 3 Girls - Geneva Guy and Maisie Phillips; Div 5 Girls - Lily and Ella Veleba; Div 1 Boys - Drew Turner, Lewis Foster and Matt Thomas;

Div 4 Boys - Charles Beaton, Campbell Oatley.

Special mention must also be made of our lone Moguls entrant in Division 1, Cassie Maye who won the individual medal and received an excellent score for her run.

The whole Snowy Mountains Grammar team was well supported by staff and parents, many of whom acted as volunteer officials, helping to make the competition run as smoothly as it did.

Theschool encourages a great team commitment for Interschools and we enjoy seeing large contingents of our students crowding around the finish lines to cheer on their peers, and support them in both the good and the not so good times, all part and parcel of any competition.

The school is now looking forward to training and preparing for the next round of the competition, the state event, to compete against Sydney counterparts in what is always a hard fought challenge in all disciplines.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop